.

¿Es mejor casarnos en los Estados Unidos o México?

En su segmento "Pregúntale a la Abogada," Jessica Dominguez le contesta a una novia si es mejor casarse aquí o en México.

En su segmento “Pregúntale a la Abogada,” Jessica Dominguez aclara si es mejor casarse fuera del país o dentro de los Estados Unidos.

Esta semana escribe Jackie de California quien dice: “Estoy en los Estados Unidos sin documentos por mas de un año y tengo un novio ciudadano y nos queremos casar.” Su pregunta es: “¿Es mejor casarnos en los Estados Unidos o en México?”

Muchas personas que viven en los Estados Unidos indocumentados piensan que es mejor casarse en su país de origen, pero esto podría alargar el proceso mientras que están fuera del país esperando la residencia.

Como Jackie ha vivido dentro de los Estados Unidos sin documentos por más de 1 año, cuando aplique para el proceso consular al salir del país recibirá el castigo de los 10 años.

El hecho de casarse con un ciudadano le dará a Jackie la oportunidad de calificar para registrar un perdón por el castigo de los 10 años, pero tiene que comprobar que su esposo tendría un sufrimiento extremo si el perdón no es aprobado.

Después de casarse y al registrar la petición familiar, Jackie y su esposo  tendrán que demostrar que el matrimonio se dio acabo en buena fe. Esta evidencia consiste de  cuentas de banco, impuestos, facturas, recibos, y otros documentos financieros que la pareja comparte juntos.  Al aprobarse esta petición se podrá empezar el proceso consular.

Estos pasos llevan tiempo y si tiempo es de importancia es necesario analizar sus opciones.

Al casarse Jackie dentro de los Estados Unidos,  y al empezar sus trámites de residencia, el proceso de una petición familiar puede tomar entre 6 meses y 1 año para ser aprobada. Luego se procede con el proceso consular.

Si Jackie se casa en México, tendrá que estar fuera del país para el proceso de la petición, el proceso consular y el registro del perdón. Mientras que esta fuera del país.

Otra opción que tiene Jackie es esperar a beneficiarse por el nuevo proceso de los perdones que aun no es efectivo, pero le daría la oportunidad de registrar su perdón dentro del país.  

Les invito a registrar su pregunta a “Pregúntale a la Abogada” en http://jessicadominguez.com/  y escuchen su programa radial “Ángel de la Justicia” para más consejos cada viernes a las 7:30 de la mañana en su estación la 1020 AM.

Facebook: Abogada Jessica Dominguez

Twitter: AbogadaLatina

La información en esta columna tiene como único propósito brindar información general y no pretende ser una garantía, o predicción respecto al resultado de cualquier representación hecha por Jessica Domínguez. La información no se debe tomar como un consejo legal para algún individuo, caso o situación.

This post is contributed by a community member. The views expressed in this blog are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect those of Patch Media Corporation. Everyone is welcome to submit a post to Patch. If you'd like to post a blog, go here to get started.

Jennifer Squires May 31, 2012 at 09:45 PM
Cassandra, a Patch reader, translated the article here: n his segment, "Ask the Lawyer," Jessica Dominguez clarifies whether to marry outside the country or within the United States. Jackie writes this week from California who says: "I'm in the U.S. without documents for over a year and I have a boyfriend and we want citizens to marry." Your question is: "Is it better to get married in the United States or Mexico? " Many people living in the United States undocumented think it is better to marry in their country of origin, but this could drag out the process while waiting outside the country of residence. As Jackie has lived in the United States without documents for more than 1 year, when you apply for consular processing when leaving the country will receive the punishment of 10 years. The fact of marrying a citizen gives Jackie the chance to qualify to register a pardon for the punishment of 10 years, but must prove that her husband would have an extreme hardship if the waiver is not approved. After marriage and the family file the petition, Jackie and her husband will have to show that the marriage took place in good faith. This evidence consists of bank accounts, taxes, invoices, receipts and other financial documents that the couple share together. Upon approval of this request may begin consular processing. These steps take time and if time is of importance is necessary to analyze your options.
Jennifer Squires May 31, 2012 at 09:45 PM
(part 2) By marrying Jackie in the United States, and to start their formalities of residence, a family petition process can take between 6 months and 1 year for approval. Then proceed with consular processing. If Jackie was home in Mexico, you must be outside the country to process the request, the consular and registration process of forgiveness. While this outside the country. Another option you have is to wait Jackie benefit from the new process of forgiveness is not yet effective, but would give the opportunity to register their forgiveness within the country. I invite you to register your question to "Ask the Lawyer" in http://jessicadominguez.com/ and listen to his radio show " Angel of Justice "for more tips every Friday at 7:30 am in the station 1020 AM. Facebook: Attorney Jessica Dominguez Twitter: AbogadaLatina The information in this column is only intended to provide general information and not intended as a guarantee or prediction regarding the outcome of any representations made by Jessica Dominguez. The information should not be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »